Scór 2011-2012

2011
 
The North Final of Senior Scór consisted of just 5 reps from Newport and 5 from Borrisoleigh. Representing Newport were:
Inst Music:  Áine O'Malley, Ruairí Floyd, Sarah McAuliffe
Solo Singing:  Marie Floyd
Ballad Group:  Tim Floyd, Ruairí Floyd, Geraldine Floyd, Marie Floyd, Fiona Ryan.
Set Dancing:  Anthony & Joe Floyd, Ml & Dinny Ryan, Siobhan O'Gorman, Nora Coffey, Brid Coffey, Bernadette Flynn.
Quiz:  Anthony Floyd, Alan Flynn, Ml Ryan.
The Musicians, Solo Singer and Ballad Group were winners and qualified for the county final in Clonmore. The Set Dancers also participated in the county final but we had no winners.
 
The following were selected to represent Newport in the semi-final of Scór na bPáistí in Dunkerrin:
Figure Dancing:  Kate Hogan, Emma Flanagan, Ciara Connolly, Rhian Quigley, Aoife Kirby, Orla O' Brien, Aine O'Gorman, Megan Kiely
Solo Song:  Elizabeth Floyd 
Recitation:  Dylan Mackey
Instrumental Music:  Amy Bourke, Aishling Bourke, Niamh Bourke, Maria Carey, Ciara Ryan
Question Time Team:  Jack Delahunty, Colin Floyd and Cathal Floyd
Ballad Group:  Cathal Floyd, Elizabeth Floyd, Maria Carey, Sophie Farrell, Ciara Ryan
Set Dancing:  Michael Gorman, Colin Floyd, Cathal Floyd, Thomas Floyd, Ciara Ryan, Katie Ryan, Maria Carey, Orla O Brien
Our reps in Figure Dancing, Instrumental Music, Ballad Group, Solo Singing and Set Dancing qualified for the North Final. The Musicians went on to take North and County honours.
Newport's Instrumental Music group after winning the County Final of Scór na bPáistí pictured with Noel Joyce (Co. Scór Chairman) and Eoin Kelly (Tipp S.H. capt)
 
The following represented Newport in the North Final of Scór na nÓg in Borrisoleigh on Nov. 25th:
Solo Singing:  Elizabeth Floyd
Quiz:  Conor Floyd, Kealan Floyd, Brain McAuliffe
Set Dancing:  Conor Floyd, Kealan Floyd, Robert Houlihan, Brian McAuliffe, Ciara Floyd, Ciara Ryan, Aoibheann Floyd, Emer O'Brien
Inst Music:  Ellen Gorman, Ciara Floyd, Kealan Floyd, Lorna Floyd, Brian McAuliffe
Ballad Group:  Brian McAuliffe, Kealan Floyd, Conor Floyd, Lorna Floyd, Ciara Floyd.
 
The Musicians and Ballad Group took North honours.  The Instrumental Music group also went on to win the county title and passed the semi-final test in Tallow, but they were again pipped for honours in the Munster Final at Cappoquin on 29/1/2012..
 
 
 
 
 
Instrumental Music group, winners of North Tipp and County Scór na nÓg Dcember 2011, pictured with Tom Gleeson of the North Scór committee
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  
 
 
 
 
 
Newport Ballad Group, winners of North Tipp Scór na nÓg Dcember 2011, pictured with Tom Gleeson of the North Scór committee
 
 
 
 
 
______________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
2012
 
The parish competition held in Birdhill selected the following to represent Newport in the North semi-final of Scór na bPáistí in Templederry:
Figure Dancing:  Emma Flanagan, Aoife Kirby, Orla O'Brien, Ciara Connolly, Nadine Stokes, Sarah Hewitt, Rhian Quigley and Aine O'Gorman
Solo Singing:  Ciara Sweeney
Instrumental Music:  Orla O'Brien, Kate Hewitt, Lisa McKeogh, Denis Allen and Niamh Burke
Recitation:  Yvonne O'Toole
Ballad Group:   Kate Hewitt, Orla O'Brien, Grace Floyd, Dylan Mackey and Emmet Floyd
Set Dancing:  Orla O'Brien, Emma Flanagan, Thomas Floyd, Kate Hewitt, Kate Hogan, Emmet Floyd, Dylan Mackey and Ellen Mc Keogh.                                                                                             
Question Time:   Ellen Mc Keogh, Emmet Floyd and Thomas Floyd
 
Competitors in Figure Dancing, Recitation, Instrumental Music, Question Time and Set Dancing qualified for the North Final which was held in Newport.  Figure Dancers and Musicians went on to participate in the County Final, but further honours eluded them.
              
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
North winners in Scór na bPáistí Instrumental Music 2012

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
North winners in Scór na bPáistí Figure Dancing 2012
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The County Scór Committee decided to run 2 county semi-finals for Scór Sinsir 2012, instead of divisional finals as heretofore.  North and West were brought together in Borrisoleigh on Feb 25th.  Five clubs were represented: Newport, Borrisoleigh, Templederry, Eire Og Annacarty and Lattin-Cullen. Taking the stage for Newport were:
Solo Song:  Marie Floyd.
Quiz:  Paudie Kennedy, Alan Flynn and Rosemary Ryan.
Ballad Group:  Tim Floyd, Ruairi Floyd, Geraldine Floyd, Marie Floyd and Fiona Ryan.
Set Dancing:  Dinny Ryan, Noel Galvin, Joe Floyd, Anthony Floyd, Nora Coffey, Siobhan O'Gorman, Marie Tuohy and Bernadette Flynn.
The latter 2 groups qualified for the county final in Clonmore, where the Ballad Group was victorious. Teresa Galvin replaced the unavailable Ruairí Floyd for the county final.  Ruairi was back to successfully get through the Munster semi-final in Tallow but they had to give best to Pallasgreen in the Munster Final held in Templemore. 
 
 
 
 
Co Finalists in Set Dancing Feb 2012
 
 
 
  
  
 
 
 
 
 
Newport Ballad Group after the County Scór final in Clonmore with Noel Joyce (Co Scór Chairman and Jim Enright (Munster Scór Chairman):  Tim Floyd, Fiona Ryan, Marie Floyd and Geraldine Floyd (absent: Teresa Galvin)
 
 
 
The following Newport representatives won honours in the North Scór na nÓg final in Silvermines on
30th November.
Their efforts helped Newport take the award for 'Best Club in Scór na nÓg'
Ballad Group:  Conor Floyd, Lorna Floyd, Ciara Floyd, Kealan Floyd, Brian McAuliffe.
Inst Music:  Ellen Gorman, Lorna Floyd, Ciara Floyd, Kealan Floyd, Brian McAuliffe.
Quiz:  Conor Floyd, Kealan Floyd, Brian McAuliffe.
Also competing in the North Final were:
Solo Singing:  Ciara Sweeney
Set Dancing:  Kate Hewitt, Dylan Mackey, Emmett Floyd, Ellen McKeogh, Thomas Floyd, Emma Flanagan, Orla O'Brien, Kate Hogan.
The Ballad Group and Instrumental Musicians won county titles in Holycross. They also went through at the Munster semi-final stage in Cappamore. The Ballad Group proceeded to become Newport's first Munster champions in Scór na nÓg when they took provincial honours at Mallow on 27th Jan 2013.   They represented the club with distinction in the All Ireland Final in
Derry on February 23rd, but they did not gain the ultimate honours.     
                                                                                                                                                                                                   Anthony Floyd receives the trophy award to Newport as 'Best Scór na nÓg Club' from Philomena Keyes
 
 
 
 
 
Newport Ballad Group, county and Munster winners in Scór na nÓg.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
County winners and Munster finalists in Instrumental Music Scór na nÓg
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
North Final Quiz winners in Scór na nÓg 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Newport Club was represented at the North Semi Final of Scór na bPáistí in Templederry by the following. 
Figure Dancing - Aine O'Gorman, Aoife Kirby, Sorcha Kirby, Edel O'Brien, Ciara Connolly, Emma Flanagan, Sarah Hewitt and Nadine Stokes;
Solo Singing - Sorcha Kirby;
Instrumental Music - Emmett Floyd, Kate Hogan, Ellen McKeogh, Emma Flanagan and Grace Floyd; Recitation - Yvonne O'Toole;
Sean Nós Dancing - Emma Flanagan;
Question Time - Brendan Coffey, Grace Allen and Emmett Floyd;
Set Dancing - Emma Flanagan, Kate Hogan, Ellen McKeogh, Grace Floyd, Aine O'Gorman, Ciara Connolly, Aoife Kirby and Sarah Hewitt.
They all got through to the North Final held in Newport on February 8th, where the figure and set dancers were runners-up
 
 
 
 
Runners-up in Figure Dancing at the North Final of Scór na bPáistí
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Set Dancing runners-up in Scór na bPáistí
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Comments