2021 Match Results

Senior Hurling
 Co. League 13/6/21in Newport Newport 2-11  Sean Treacys 0-16
  27/6/21in Dolla Newport 1-15  Silvermines 0-18 
  11/7/21in Clonakenny Clonakenny 3-17  Newport 2-18 
    
 North Championship 5/8/21in Portroe Nenagh 1-21  Newport 2-9 
    
 Co Championship 29/8/21 in Dolla Templederry 5-20  Newport 1-17
  12/9/21 in Nenagh Newport 3-26  Silvermines 4-11
  25/9/21in Nenagh Clonakenny 1-20 Newport 0-17 
    
 Relegation 9/10/21in Nenagh  Newport 0-25  Lorrha 0-14


Under 19 Hurling 'B'
 2/7/21in Newport Newport 1-16  Portroe 1-13
 7/7/21in Kilcoleman Burgess 4-11  Newport 1-13 
 14/7/21in Newport Kilruane MacDonaghs 1-23  Newport 0-11 


Under 19 Football 'B'
 13/10/21 in BallingarryNewport 4-12 Borrisokane 5-9 (AET)
     Newport won on penalties  (North Final)
 7/11/21 in Tipp TownUpperchurch-Drombane 4-18  Newport 1-5 (co semi) 


Junior Hurling 'B'
 22/8/21 in Kilcoleman Newport 2-18  Burgess 0-17
 27/8/21in Newport Newport 0-20  Silvermines 0-20 
 4/9/21In Portroe Newport 1-13  Portroe 0-16 
 10/9/21in Newport Newport 4-16  Lorrha 5-6 
 26/9/21in Puckane Ballina 3-29  Newport 3-16 


Junior Football 'A'
 23/10/21in Portroe  Portroe 4-13  Newport 3-9

Under 17 Hurling ‘B’

12th July in Borrisoleigh:                     Borrisoleigh 2-21  Newport 0-8
19th July in Newport:                          Newport 2-14  Ballinahinch/Templederry 1-9
26th July in Moneygall:                       Clonakenny/Moneygall 0-24  Newport 2-12
2nd August in Newport:                       Newport 2-15  Kiladangan 1-14
9th August in Newport:                       Newport 6-7  Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-14
16th August in Borrisokane:                Newport w.o. Borrisokane     
23rd August in Newport:                     Newport 2-15  Burgess 0-19
6th September in Ballina:                     Newport 1-17  Kiladangan 2-12 (Qr Final)
13th September in Kilcoleman:            Newport 3-10  Moneygall/Clonakenny 2-12 (semi-final)
19th September in Dolla:                     Borrisoleigh 3-13  Newport 2-10 (North Final)
2nd October in Clonmel:                      Clonmel Óg 2-16  Newport 2-3 Co Qr Final)

Under 17  Football

North/Mid League
6th June in Newport:                           JK Brackens 3-8  Newport 1-7
13th  June in Nenagh:                          Newport w.o. Nenagh Éire Óg
21st June in Littleton:                          Moycarkey-Borris 6-9  Newport 2-11
28th June in Newport:                         Dúrlas Óg 506  Newport 0-8
5th July in Ballina:                               Ballina 4-22  Newport 0-5

Championship ‘A’
10th November in Ballingarry:            Newport 3-10  Ballina 1-8 (North Final)
5th December in Ballina:                     Newport 0-12  Kilsheelan-Kilcash 1-7 (Co Qr Final)

____________________________________________________________________________ 

Under 15 Football ‘A’

10
th June in Newport:                         Newport 2-9  Nenagh Éire Óg 1-8
24th June in Ballina:                            Ballina 3-11  Newport 1-4 (Final)

                                   
Under 15 Hurling ‘B’
8th July in Newport:                            Lorrha 3-10  Newport 2-12
15th July in Kilcoleman:                      Newport 6-10  Burgess 2-13
22nd July in Puckane:                          Newport 1-20  Kiladangan 0-6
29th July in Newport:                          Newport w.o. Borrisokane
12th August in Moneygall:                  Newport 2-13  Moneygall/Clonakenny 1-16
9th September in Moneygall:               Newport 3-30  Kiladangan 0-5 (Qr Final)
26th September in Toomevara:            Lorrha 4-8  Newport 0-9 (semi-final)

                                    Féile na nGael
21st August in Ballylooby:                  Newport 4-9   Loughmore-Castleiney 1-3
                                                            Newport 1-5   Knockmealdown Gaels 0-8
                                                            Newport 2-5   Kiladangan 0-3
Semi-final in Dundrum:                      Newport 2-5   St Patricks 0-9
Final in Morris Park 22nd Aug:           Newport 0-10  Burgess 1-6 AET 

____________________________________________________________________________ 

Under 13 Football

'A'
8th June in Newport:               Newport 6-2  Nenagh Éire Óg 2-1
29th June in Ballina:                Ballina 1-6  Newport 0-5

Football ‘D’
8th June in Templederry:         Newport 2-2  Templederry 1-4
15th June in Newport:             Newport 3-8  Burgess 1-2
22nd June in Toomevara:         Toomevara 0-4  Newport 0-3


Under 13 Hurling ‘A’
6th July in Newport:                Newport 3-7  Roscrea 1-5
13th July in Nenagh:                Newport 8-12  Nenagh Éire Óg 0-6
20th July in Newport:              Newport 0-8  Ballina 0-7
27th July in Borrisoleigh:         Borrisoleigh 3-10  Newport 1-7
30th July in Newport:              Newport 8-11  Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-6
12th August in Dolla:               Newport 6-10  Silvermines 2-4
17th August in Toomevara:      Newport 2-6  Toomevara 0-7
7th Sept in Toomevara:            Roscrea 3-9  Newport 3-6 (Qr Final)

Plate
14th Sept in Ballina:                 Newport 7-7  Nenagh Éire Óg 0-6
21st Sept in Ballina:                 Newport 5-7  Ballina 1-5 (Plate Final)


Hurling ‘D’
11th July in Roscrea:                Newport 5-3  Roscrea 4-0
20th July in Newport:              Newport 8-8  Kiladangan 2-9
30th July in Newport:              Newport 8-8  Kilruane MacDonaghs 3-6
5th August in Newport:           Newport 1-9  Templederry 1-4
10th August in Kilcoleman:     Newport 7-4  Burgess 2-8
17th August in Newport:         Newport 3-4 Toomevara 0-3
13th August in Newport:         Newport 3-9  Nenagh Éire Óg 3-7
27th August in Borrisoleigh:    Borrisoleigh 3-6  Newport 1-6
8th Sept in Nenagh                  Newport 1-9  Kilruane MacDonaghs 2-2 (Qr Final)
15th Sept in Shallee:                Newport 4-5 Templederry 1-2 (Semi-Final)
22nd Sept in Nenagh:               Nenagh Éire Óg 2-4  Newport 0-8 AET (Final)

____________________________________________________________________________ 


Comments