2020 Match Results

Senior Hurling
 County League 8/3/20 in Newport Drom-Inch 1-13  Newport 1-12
    
    
    
 Co Championship 25/7/20 in Templederry Newport 3-21   Clonakenny 0-13
  8/8/20in Golden Newport 4-13  Mullinahone 2-15 
  16/8/20in Dolla  Newport 2-15  Sean Treacys 1-4
  30/8/20in Nenagh Newport 1-29  Silvermines 0-9 (Qr Final) 
  5/9/20in Thurles Mullinagone 1-22  Newport 1-21 (O'Riain semi) 

Junior 'B' Hurling
 31/7/20 in Newport Newport 0-20  Shannon Rovers 1-14
 9/8/20in Lorrha Newport 2-16  Lorrha 0-16 
 23/8/20in Puckane Newport 1-14  Kiladangan 0-17 
 28/8/20in Moneygall  Newport 1-21  Moneygall 1-14
 4/9/20in Newport Portroe 2-11  Newport 0-12 
 19/9/20in Kilcolman Silvermines 1-18  Newport 0-19  (semi-final)

Minor Football 'B'
 8/3/20 in Newport Silvermines 4-9 Newport 1-11
   Newport  w.o. Kilruane 
   Newport w.o. Portroe

Minor Hurling 'B'
 15/7/20 in Borrisokane Borisokane 2-16  Newport 0-7
 22/7/20 in Newport Burgess 1-20  Newport 3-12 
 29/7/20 in Borrisoleigh Borrisoleigh 5-15  Newport 2-11
   

Under 16 Hurling 'B'
 20/7/20in Lorrha  Newport 4-11  Lorrha 1-8
 27/7/20in Newport  Newport 6-12  Borrisokane 0-12
 3/8/20in Newport  Newport 2-10  Burgess 2-10
 10/8/20in Shallee Newport 2-13  Ballinahinch/T'Derry 2-10 
 17/8/20in Lorrha Lorrha 1-10  Newport 2-6 (Qr Final)
   
 24/8/20 in Puckane Newport 3-12  Kiladangan 2-10  (Plate)
 7/9/20in Templederry  Newport 3-18  B'hinch/T'derry 3-11 (Plate Final)

Under 14 Hurling
 'B' 23/7/20in Newport  Newport 6-9  Kiladangan 2-5
  30/7/20in BallinderryNewport 1-12  Shannon Rovers 0-5 
  6/8/20in Newport Newport 1-12  Roscrea 2-7 
  13/8/20 in Lorrha Newport 2-12  Lorrha 2-7
  27/8/20in Shallee Newport 4-12  B'hinch/T'derry 0-4 (Qr Final) 
  3/9/20in Moneygall Lorrha 2-12  Newport 1-10 AET  (semi-final) 
    
 'D' 23/7/20 in Solohead Newport 5-17 Fr Sheehys 1-2
  30/7/20 in Dúrlas Óg  Newport  6-7 Carrick Davins 0-4
  23/8/20  JK Brackens 4-5  Newport 2-6
   Kilruane 5-4  Newport 2-2

Under 12 Hurling
 'A' 21/7/20 in BallinaBallina 4-8  Newport 4-5 
  28/7/20 in NewportNewport 5-12  Nenagh 0-6
  5/8/20in Borrisoleigh Borrisoleigh 3-6  Newport 1-4
 11/8/20 in Newport Toomevara 1-7  Newport 1-6 
   Newport 9-7  Nenagh 2-8 (Qr Final) 
 2/9/20  in NewportNewport 3-13  Ballina 2-7 (semi-final)
  5/9/20in Dolla Newport 1-7  Borrisoleigh 0-7 (North Final)
  26/9/20in Annacarty Dúrlas Óg 5-7  Newport 2-13 (Co semi AET)
    
 'C' 28/7/20in Templederry Newport 4-6  Templederry 0-2
    defeated Lorrha
    Lost to Portroe
  11/8/20in Newport Borrisoleigh 3-3  Newport 3-2. 
  18/8/20in Ballinderry Newport 2-4  Shannon Rovers 2-1 
  2/9/20in Ballina Ballina   9-10   Newport 2-5 (semi-final)
    
 'D' 21/7/20 in Ballina Ballina 9-2  Newport 4-4
  28/7/20 in Newport  Nenagh 3-5  Newport 1-3
    Newport 4-8  Kiladangan 5-4
 1/9/20 in Ballinderry  Shannon Rovers 2-8  Newport 2-0 (semi-final)

Under 16 Football 'A'
 20/9/20 in Newport Newport 2-6  Silvermines 0-8
   
   
   

Under 14 Football 'A'
 26/9/20 in Newport Ballina 3-9  Newport 3-3
   
   
   


Under 12 Football
 Team A   
    
    
 Team C 26/9/20 in Newport Newport defeated Lorrha
    
    
 Team D   Newport defeated Borrisokane
    
    





Comments